Group 19 junior rugby league grand finals

Two Glen Innes minor league teams have claimed premiership glory in the Group 19 grand finals. 

The junior league tag team took on Bingara for the trophy and took the win 24-16 with Lara Huskinson winning best on ground. 

“They came from fourth place to win the grasnd final which is a pretty good effort,” Glen Innes minor league president Adrian Bruce said. 

“They just played really, really well.”

The senior league tag team avenged for last year’s loss to Armidale by beating the Rams 10-4 for this year’s title. 

Sarah Woolfe was named the best on ground. 

The under 12s took on Guyra and were downed 32-10 while the 14s were beaten 28-18. 

“In the 12s, Guyra were the better team all year but they [Glen] put in a gutsy effort,” Bruce said. 

“The 14s were just a bit unlucky. They played really well but just couldn't get over the line.”

The Glen Innes club had the highest number of teams featured in grand finals with four and Bruce said it was a great achievement for the club. 

“Terrific from a club's point of view,” he said. 

“I think we had the most sides in the final. 

“It is a great effort to get four teams into a grand final.

“We have had a great year, the kids have had a great time and that is what it is all about.”

While the under 16s didn’t make it to the decider, Jason McAlister was named the season’s best and fairest. 

Results: 

JLT Glen Innes 24 def Bingara 16

Best on Field - Lara Huskinson 

Group 19 JRL B & F - Tori Jones (Inv)

ILT Warialda 10 def Inverell nil

Best on Field - Lillee Sankey

Group 19 JRL B & F - Ellie Mitchell (Guy)

U10s Warialda 38 def Inverell nil

Best on Field - Samuel Hall

Group 19 JRL B& F - Os Van Velthuizen (War)

U12s Guyra 32 def Glen 10

Best on Field - Oscar Atkin

Group 19 JRL B & F - Oscar Atkin (Guy)

SLT Glen Innes 10 def Armidale 4

Best on Field - Sarah Woolfe

Group 19 JRL B & F - Kasey Gaukroger (Arm)

U14s Inverell 28 def Glen 18

Best on Field - Jake House

Group 19 JRL B & F - Jake House (Inv)

U16s Moree 24 def Tingha 4

Best on Field - Josh Girard

Group 19 JRL B & F - Jason Mc Alister (GI)

Also congratulations to Inverell Minor League on winning the 2018 Club Championships.

This story Wrap up from minor league grand finals | Results | Photos first appeared on The Inverell Times.

Comments