Huge rain did not deter the top level of campdrafting held at the Guyra Showground over the weekend.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Many comments were made by lots of smiling faces throughout the weekend by competitors regarding the quality of the cattle and the safety of the ground with all the rain.
A special thank you to our cattle donors: David and Penny Grills, Doug and Rhonda Ferris and their helpers who walked cattle in, David and Michelle McKemey, Dan and Katrina McKemey Family, Anthony and Mara Grills, Bill and Jacqui Mitchell, Tom Armytage, Roly Green, Warren and Chris Grills, Murray and Anne Finlayson, John Pearson from Urandangie and Blake and Helen Finlayson.
To the stock carriers: Trevor Tarrant Transport and Bett’s Transport Walcha a huge thank you for your efforts in such trying conditions and long days. To the backyard men: Robert Woods, Andrew White, and Ross and Ian Heagney thank you. Barry Lockyer who supplied his tractor to help out and Rob Lenehan for the initial ploughing of the ground.
To our sponsors: Mal and Jane Moffatt, Fred and Janet Bell Outer Bald Blair Angus, Lock Rogers Wattletop
Angus, Andrew and Sally White Eastern Plains Angus, Sam and Kirsty White Bald Blair Angus, Peter and Fayette Brown Bovine Breeders, Anne Starr Foxforth Herefords thank you all for your generosity towards this event.
Finally to all who helped a huge THANK YOU.
P.S.. I would like to personally thank Bob Furze from the Guyra Shire Council for his immediate attention to the showground when contacted. Thanks Bob.
Donna Davidson
Campdraft Results:
Ladies:
1st Bonnie Brown Tijuana
2nd Jess MacDougall Hannah
3rd Bettina Robson Jewel
4th Robyn Geddes
5th Kirsty Coombes
Open
1st Pete Comiskey Elegance
2nd Bruce McNaughton Lil Acre
Equal 3rd/4th Pete Comiskey Reba and Peter Grills Rumour
Equal 5th/6th Errol Cooper Levi and Gareth McLennan CJ
7th Jess Sammon Jack
8th Codie Law Conray
Jackpot Open
1st Gavin White Joker
2nd Pete Comiskey Harry
3rd/4th/5th Tim Rohan Neville, Ben McNaughton Double Duck, Ben McNaughton Magic.
CutOut: Pete Comiskey Harry
Novice
1st Peter Grills Chloe
Equal 2nd/3r/4th Pete Stevenson Crafty Diva, Pete Comiskey Dodey, Jess Sammon Jack
5th Pete Comiskey Paris
Equal 6th/7th Clayton Comiskey Bo and Kerry Simmons Joe
Equal 8th Murray Stewart Sydney, Jerome Hayden Spin Maker, Warren Lowrey Spinis Diamond and Pete Comiskey Jane.
Maiden
1st Pete Comiskey Instant Dulce
Equal 2nd/3rd Alan Maloney Chester and Ben Rossiter Senora
4th Jake Rosten Swift
5th Bob Varley Buzz
6th Brett Myhill Avril
Junior
1st Joe McKinnon Moonshine
2nd Roy Duddy Sheza Destiny
3rd/4th Jeremy Ensby Ginger Bar and Josh McLachlan Pikeyl
5th Darcy Booth
Juvenile
1st Courtney Roberts – Erin Little Boy
2nd Campbell Martin Maggie
Equal 3rd/4th Jack Maloney Lloyd and Joshua Barber Hector
5th Sam Weston Wren