Guyra polocrosse celebrated 50 years

Two of the region’s polocrosse clubs joined forces and put on a successful carnival to close out the season. 

The Guyra and New England Girls’ School clubs held a two-day event at Bald Blair which was met with enthusiasm. Competitors made the trek from interstate and the coast to battle for a podium finish in A, B, C, D and junior grades. 

The Guyra club is marked its 50th year and president Andrew Grills said the joint carnival was the perfect way to celebrate the milestone. 

“We all had a great weekend, it was fantastic to see teams travel from so far away,” he said.

“There were teams from the Coast, Hunter Valley, Canberra and Queensland.” 

Grills NEGS’ counterpart Dave Adams echoed the sentiments of the Guyra president. 

“We ended up with 22 teams, which was great for our first carnival. It was a good opportunity to give young horses a start,” he said. 

Both clubs featured heavily in the awards at the end of the carnival. 

In A grade, Guyra finished as runners up with Jack McKemey named as the best number two. He also won the Justin Schaefer Memorial Trophy for champion under 21 rider and the Rachael Kirk Memorial Trophy for best Guyra horse and rider combination.

NEGS cleaned up B grade, taking out the major prize as well as Josie Wilson, Gemma Stuart, in her first carnival back from a broken shoulder, and Abby Finlayson picking up their positional awards. 

The Rockvale Station team won C grade with Jeremy Grills, Jeremy Hallam and Annie Vivers picking up best one, two and three. 

The Guyra 3 team were runners up in D grade and the Guyra junior team won their division with Charlie Fittler named best number one and Bridget McKemey best number three. McKemey was also crowned champion subjunior while Alec Grills was champion junior. 

The Kate McMaster award for best number three went to Sam Speedy. 

In the subjunior category, most improved girl went to Brooke Grills, most improved boy was Harry Ray and the encouragement award went to Anna Benson.

A message from the club: 

We would like to thank our sponsors for the event-

Heritage Seeds

Lenehan Contracting Services

Galletly Saddlery

McDonalds - Armidale and Glen Innes

Horseland

NEGS

Milling Stuart Agency

Hawthorne Stock Horse

Hayden Turnbull

Elder’s Guyra

Landmark Livestock Armidale & Guyra

Grazag

Regional Australia Bank

Guyra Fuels

Bunnings Armidale

BBQ’s Galore

Ramage Engineering

Toprail Equine

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop