Group 19’s Greater Northern Championships campaign is taking shape after pulling together a “well-balanced” team with a pretty handy coach at the helm.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Group 19 held the trials for the men’s team on Sunday and selected a 20-man squad for the Championships set down for Tamworth on February 9.
Moree Boomerangs mentor Chris Binge was appointed was the Group 19 under-23s coach at the eleventh hour.
He didn’t plan on taking on the Group 19 mentoring role, with his sights set on coaching the Greater Northern team, but unforeseen circumstances saw the position left vacant on the eve of the trials.
“I haven't heard back on the Northern Division job at this stage, no doubt they will make a decision in coming weeks,” Binge said.
“That is the only reason I didn't put my hand up.
“I am passionate about rep footy and helping out any young blokes we can to achieve their goals further in their football.
“It is not about me personally, I just want to help the Group out.”
Binge is regarded as one of the best rugby league brains in the region and has a knack of getting the best out of his players.
He is experienced at coaching at a representative level but his main aim heading into the competition is to take some of the local talent into a higher level.
“My goal isn't as so much about the result, my goal is about getting as many of those kids that were selected yesterday through to a Northern Division jumper because once you get that, you are one step away from a Country jumper,” he said.
RELATED:
“We just have to make sure we give these kids the best chance to go to that next level.”
The Boomerangs, Inverell Hawks and Armidale Rams contribute to the majority of the squad with Narwan, Tenterfield and Uralla having a member each.
Binge is pretty impressed with the players named.
“I know some of the kids that have been picked and there is some bloody good talent there.,” he said.
I looked at the squad Carso [Group 19 president Terry Carson] sent me last night and I went ‘I think I can work with that one.’
“I think it is James' [Ballinger] third year-in-row at this level so experience-wise, he is pretty experienced.
“You have some kids in there like Luke French who hasn't played in this competition for a couple of years but he has played over the coast and up in Brisbane.
“You have got kids from our club who have played first grade for me and were part of the grand final last year in Keenan Duncan, Tyrell Smith and Tristan Duncan-Ward.
“That young kid from Armidale [Michael Munro], there is nothing of him.
“He plays well above his weight so if you get into a dog fight, throw him in and he is going to give you what you want.
“It is a good, balanced team.”
Binge said he won’t try to teach them too much but will place an emphasis on defence.
“If you pick a rep side, it is not about coaching or anything because these blokes have the talent to be there and I am just going to work on some defensive structures,” he said.
“I think if we can defend, based on what was selected, I have no problems about these blokes playing football ball-in-hand, it is just about defending.
“My structures will be pretty simple in what we do coaching-wise, I have a team of blokes who can play football ball-in-hand but it is going to be about how you defend it and that is going to be the key in going in against Group 4 and Group 21 anyway.”
The Greater Northern Championships will also feature women’s 13-a-side tackle rugby league for the first time.
Group 19 under-23s team:
- Bailey Cosgrove - Inverell Hawks
- Luke French - Narwan Eels
- Jake Smith - Armidale Rams
- Jordan Binge - Tenterfield Tigers
- Zeke Dennis - Moree Boomerangs
- Jack Doran - Uralla Tigers
- Jayden Smith - Armidale Rams
- James Ballinger - Inverell Hawks
- Jack Hukins - Inverell Hawks
- Scott McIntyre - Armidale Rams
- Tristan Ward - Moree Boomerangs
- Tyrell Smith - Moree Boomerangs
- Keenan Duncan - Moree Boomerangs
- Micheal Munro Johnson - Armidale Rams
- Jade Porter - Moree Boomerangs
- Josh Boyd - Inverell Hawks
- Brennan Cosgrove - Inverell Hawks
- Sam Barker - Moree Boomerangs
- Chris McIntyre - Armidale Rams
- Rhys Smith - Moree Boomerangs
Group 19 women’s team:
- Taneika Landsborough
- Alyce Walsh
- Courtney Watts
- Breanna Grange
- Brooke O’Halloran
- Robyn Broadbent ©
- Amy Barraclough
- Simone Blacklock
- Brooke Kingdom
- Amelia Tunamena
- Skye Gordon-Briggs
- Katelyn Smith
- Emily McMeniman
- Vicki Youman
- Sarah Byrne
- Alisa Tunamena
- Nicola Robinson
- Jess Widders
- Brittany Youman
- Amarlie Ahoy
- Carly Walton