Junior rugby league: Guyra finish their season

Guyra junior rugby league farewelled their season on the weekend with a grand final win and their end of year presentations. 

On Saturday, the under 12s team took on Glen Innes for premiership glory. 

The Guyra side dominated with the competition’s leading tryscorer and pointscorer Oscar Atkin crossing for five tries while Cooper Brennan and Rave Brazier snared one each. 

Atkin also received the Group best and fairest award. 

Intermediate league tag player Ellie Mitchell also received accolades for her stellar season by winning the Group’s best and fairest trophy.

Coaches Jason Campbell and Luke Blyton would like to thank the kids and their parents for a great season and are happy to bring the premiership shield home to Guyra.

Guyra's Billy Youman, who played in the Armidale under 14s team, picked up the Group's best and fairest award.

Guyra's Billy Youman, who played in the Armidale under 14s team, picked up the Group's best and fairest award.

Guyra locals Billy Youman and Kasey Gaukroger spent 2018 in Armidale Rams colours but picked up the Group best and fairest awards for the under 14s and senior league tag competitions. 

Kasey Gaukroger won the senior league tag best and fairest trophy.

Kasey Gaukroger won the senior league tag best and fairest trophy.

RELATED: 

2018 Guyra Junior Rugby League Presentation Results

Under 10s Awards

Most Improved: Lachlan Clarke and Ethan Wilson

Most Consistent: Thomas Brazier

Best & Fairest: Hugo Brazier

Encouragement: Sam Surwaski

Coaches award: Billy Lockyer

Under 12s Awards

Most Improved: Cooper Brennan

Most Consistent: Archie Dowden

Best & Fairest: Oscar Atkin

Coaches awards: Cooper Wilson and Ryan Williams

Girls Intermediate League Tag

Most Improved: Lai Lei Levy

Players’ Player: Akashia Brazier

Best & Fairest: Ellie Mitchell

Encouragement: Jada Alefosio

Coaches awards: Lorissa Wilson and Ava Campbell

Brazier trophy

Charlie Mitchell

Home Grown Spud Award – Sponsored by Guyra Senior League

Chloe Wilson and Darcey Heagney

Andrew Bull Memorial Trophy

2018 Recipient - Riley Campbell

Bill Williams Memorial Trophy for Players’ Player

2018 Recipient – Harrison Brazier

2018 Club Person of the Year

Wayne Mackenzie

Eric Reeves Sponsored Trophy- Highest Points scorer for Guyra Junior League

Oscar Atkin

Acknowledgement Award for Sportsmanship

Whakeem Patterson for great Sportsmanship shown by Whakeem and the Under 12s with a child that had a disability when we played Tingha.