New England North West business awards finalists named for 2018

IN THE RUNNING: BackTrack Youth Works of Armidale; Freckles Cafe of Inverell and Konekt Tamworth are all finalists in the region's business awards program.
IN THE RUNNING: BackTrack Youth Works of Armidale; Freckles Cafe of Inverell and Konekt Tamworth are all finalists in the region's business awards program.

The finalists for the 2018 New England North West Regional Business Awards have been announced – and there’s confidence the winners “will again excel” at the next level.

NSW Business Chamber regional manager Joe Townsend said the quality of the finalists would put the victors in good stead at the state awards.

“Judging by the calibre of finalists this year, I am confident that the New England North West region will again excel at the 2018 state awards in Sydney, where they will compete against 12 other regions,” Mr Townsend said.

Read also:

“The statewide awards program is a result of the strong relationships we are forging between the NSW Business Chamber and local chambers across the state.

“These awards provide an exceptional opportunity to celebrate excellence in the local business community and showcase their success at a local, regional and state level.”

In the past few years, the region has had state winners including: Andrew Mahony from Rural Fit, Tamworth and Gunnedah, winning Excellence in Small Business in 2013; and Gunnedah and District Chamber of Commerce winning Local Chamber of the Year in 2017.

Businesses and individuals from Guyra, Gunnedah, Inverell, Armidale, Tamworth, Moree and Tenterfield will attend a gala dinner and awards night on September 21 at Armidale Town Hall.

The finalists

Outstanding Young Employee

  • Angelica Boyce, Rural Law with Peter Long
  • Sam Uphill, Laser Electrical Armidale
  • Tom Gayford, Telstra Business Centre North West NSW

Outstanding Young Entrepreneur

  • Alexander Ribeiro, Regional Australia Bank
  • Brooke Patriquin, Li’l Achievers Early Learning Centre
  • Chantel Quinn, Runway and F45 Tamworth
  • Jemma Mulligan, Altitude Physiotherapy Armidale

Outstanding Business Leader

  • Bronwyn Pearson, Pinnacle People Solutions
  • Jacinta Mannion, Ultra Fleet and Mannion Group
  • Peter Ryan, Inland Technology

Excellence in Small Business

  • Bakers Barn Saddlery
  • Freckles Café
  • Gowrie Vet Clinic
  • Heal with Ease
  • Inverell Furniture Court
  • Konekt Tamworth
  • New England Motor Lodge
  • Pinnacle People Solutions
  • Tenterfield Lodge and Caravan Park
  • The Brew Shed Inverell
  • U Goose
  • Ultra Fleet

Excellence in Business

  • Forsyth’s
  • Mannion Drilling
  • Roberts & Morrow

Start Up Superstar

  • Kinfolk Student Cafés
  • Meralli Solar
  • New England Hunting
  • Portable Horse Stables
  • smo-KING Barbeque

Excellence in Innovation

  • Birth Beat
  • Lively Linseed Products
  • U Goose

Excellence in Social Enterprise

  • BackTrack Youth Works
  • Brighter Access

Excellence in Sustainability

  • Raw Fibre
  • Stewart Surveys

Excellence in Export

  • Lively Linseed Products

Outstanding Employer of Choice

  • Forsyth’s
  • HealthWISE New England North West
  • Inland Technology
  • Invest Blue Support

Excellence in Workplace Inclusion

  • Flourish Australia
  • HealthWISE New England North West
  • White Leaf Dental

Local Chamber of Commerce

  • Gunnedah and District Chamber of Commerce and Industry
  • Guyra and District Chamber of Commerce
This story Regional business awards finalists named; gala next month first appeared on The Northern Daily Leader.

Comments