Saturday Scoreboard | Photos

RUGBY UNION

CENTRAL NORTH RUGBY

When Narrabri coach Dylan Duncan said he felt “pretty good” after the Blue Boars had beaten Pirates on Saturday, he may have been understating his emotions a touch.

Narrabri had just erased a 22-point deficit and kicked a penalty goal, via the boot of Michael Cain, in the final minute of the match to pip the reigning premiers by a point.

First grade

Moree RUFC 62 def Scone RUFC 17

Walcha RUFC 44 def Gunnedah RUFC 12

Pirates RUFC 37 def by Narrabri RUFC 38

Barraba/Gwydir 65 def Inverell RUFC 24

Bye: Quirindi RUFC

Second grade

Pirates RUFC 10 def Narrabri RUFC 5

Moree RUFC 47 def Scone RUFC 15

Walcha RUFC 15 def Gunnedah RUFC 12

Barraba/Gwydir RUFC 17 def by Inverell RUFC 19

Under 19s

Tamworth Pirates RUFC 46 def Narrabri RUFC 5

Women's 7s

Game 1: Tamworth Pirates RUFC 15 def Narrabri RUFC 7

Game 2: Tamworth Pirates RUFC 24 def Narrabri RUFC 14

NERU

First grade

Tamworth Rugby Club 22 d Armidale Blues 21

St Alberts Rugby Club 31 d Barbarians 22

RUGBY LEAGUE

GROUP 4

In a way, Aaron Donnelly is the embodiment of Gunnedah's season – a slow burner who has come good at the right time.

Rejoining Gunnedah after the season had commenced, Donnelly hit peak form with a five-try blitz as the Bulldogs maintained their late-season form swing in a 44-34 defeat of ladder-leaders Kootingal-Moonbi at Kitchener Park on a glorious Saturday afternoon.

First grade

GUNNEDAH 44 (Aaron Donnelly 5, Dylan Lake, Nic Altmann, Callum Hayne tries, David Smith 6gls) d KOOTINGAL 34 (Mitch Doring 2, Ryan Martin 2, Jordan Sharpe, Jack Anderson tries, Doring 5gls).

North Tamworth d Boggabri by forfeit

Reserve grade

North Tamworth d Wee Waa by forfeit

Barraba 28 d Bendemeer 22

South West Robins d Narrabri by forfeit

Ladies league tag

Bendemeer d Wee Waa by forfeit 

KOOTINGAL 28 (Jessica Baker 3, Tobi-Lee Clough, Abrianna Dow, Monique Cook tries, Baker 2gls) d GUNNEDAH 0

NORTH TAMWORTH 54 (Kim Resch 4, Kate Ferguson 3, Leica Le Brocq 2, Bre Williams, Tiarn Bayliss tries, Resch 5gls) d BOGGABRI 6 (Cassidy Morley try, Ashlee Haire gl)

Under 18s

Narrabri d Dungowan by forfeit

GUNNEDAH 18 (Jasper Thomas, Oscar King, Ivan Smith tries, James Gray 2, Ivan Smith gls) drew KOOTINGAL 18 (Jason Keys, Jack Wainwright, Sam Lowe tries, Dylan Ciprian 3gls)

28 (Nick Taggart 3, Hudson Shaw, Kobi Bone tries, Shaw 4gls) d BOGGABRI 10 (Bailey Lennox, Mickey Long tries, Ashley White gl)

AFL

AFL NORTH WEST

New England Nomads 16.26 (122) d Tamworth Kangaroos 6.5 (41)

Narrabri Eagles d Tamworth Swans

Gunnedah Bulldogs d Moree Suns by forfeit

SOCCER

NORTHERN INLAND PREMIER LEAGUE

First grade

Oxley Vale Attunga 2 d Norths United 1

Tamworth FC 3 d East Armidale 1

Reserve grade

Norths United 1 d Oxley Vale Attunga 0

Tamworth FC d East Armidale

This story Saturday Scoreboard | Photos first appeared on The Northern Daily Leader.