Junior league finals start this Saturday

CONTEST: The semi-finals for Group 19 junior rugby league commence this Saturday in Guyra.

CONTEST: The semi-finals for Group 19 junior rugby league commence this Saturday in Guyra.

The junior Super Spuds are buzzing, with the Guyra club hosting the first round of the Group 19 semi-finals this Saturday. 

“It is all coming together, it is going to be really good,” Guyra junior league president Gina Lockyer said. 

“I have everything ship-shape and we have been very lucky with all the businesses getting behind us.” 

The club has undergone a transformation with new benches, a new barbeque and a sound system set up.

Lockyer said it was exciting for the Guyra juniors and they are ready to put their little club on display for the whole region.

“It has been a long time since we have hosted semi-finals,” she said. 

“We are going all out, you need to put yourself on display and do it right. Best of luck to Guyra’s Bailey Wilson and Billy Yeoman in the under 14s for Armidale Rams and to Jack Armatage in the Rams’ under 16s. Good luck to Casey Gaukroger and Tori Brazier in the Armidale senior league tag team. 

“Best of luck to Jack Lockyer, Isaiah King and Dylan Sutton playing for Glen Innes in the under 16s and Harry Lockyer and Myles Williams in the 14s.” 

Rafters have lent their cappuccino machine for hot coffee to be served all day.

The on-field action commences at 9.30am with Armidale and Inverell on field two for junior league tag and Guyra and Armidale’s under 12s on field one. Guyra’s junior league tag side will take to field two against Tingha at 10.30am while Glen Innes and Inverell’s under 12s battle on field one. 

At 11.30am the Glen Innes and Warialda under 10s play on field two and Glen Innes and Moree’s under 14s play on field one. 

Guyra and Inverell under 10s play on field two at 12.30pm while Inverell and Armidale under 14s play on field one. Tingha’s and Inverell’s senior league tag sides go head-to-head on field two at 1.30pm while Armidale and Tingha’s under 16s face-off on field one. 

The final matches of the day at 2.30pm will see Armidale and Glen Innes league tag sides play on field two while Glen Innes and Inverell’s under 16s play on field one.